Data policy

 

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter also referred to collectively as “online offer”).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: April 18, 2020

 

Responsible

Birgit Jennings
Am Rebgarten 5
69221 Dossenheim

E-mail address: info@klangessenz.com

Phone: 0173-75769065

legal notice: https://klangessenz.com/impressum

 

Overview of the processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

 

Types of data processed

  •  Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

 

Categories of data subjects

Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

 

Purpose of processing

  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Visit action evaluation.
  • Profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).
  • Contractual benefits and service.

 

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a FADP) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. FADP) – The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data outweigh the processing.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the basic data protection regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. These include in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

 

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk.

These measures shall include in particular the safeguarding of confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to data as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating thereto. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are exercised, data is deleted, and responses are made to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings.

SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

 

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to or disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.

 

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of services of third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only take place in accordance with the legal requirements.

 

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or by law, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the Privacy Shield, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations under so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term “cookies” also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also referred to as “user IDs”)

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after closing the browser. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user entries or for security reasons).
  • Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Furthermore, cookies are generally also used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions etc.) are stored in a user profile on individual web pages. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as “tracking”, i.e. following the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or when you give your consent.

Information on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the aid of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

General information on revocation and objection (Opt-Out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke any consent given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “Opt-Out”). You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further notices of objection in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data based on consent: Before we process or have processed data in the context of the use of cookies, we ask users for their consent, which can be revoked at any time. Before consent has not been given, we will only use cookies if necessary for the operation of our online service. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, and security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting offer may include all data relating to the users of our online offer, which are generated within the framework of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information concerning the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of SPAM detection. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless an end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the capacity utilisation of the servers and their stability.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: contractual and service.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 Used services and service providers:

  •  1&1 IONOS: hosting platform for e-commerce / websites; service provider: 1&1 IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur, Germany; website: https://www.ionos.de; privacy policy: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy.

 

Web analysis and optimization

Web analysis (also known as “reach measurement”) is used to evaluate the streams of visitors to our online offering and may include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis we can, for example, identify at what time our online offer or its functions or contents are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures with the same purpose can be used. This information may include, for example, content viewed, web pages visited and elements used there, and technical details such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on times of use. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed, depending on the provider.

 

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, the data stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization are not clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

 

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

 

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest/behaviour-related profiling, use of cookies), visitor action evaluation, profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 Used services and service providers:

  • Jetpack (WordPress Stats): Jetpack offers analysis – functions for WordPress software. Service provider: Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA; Website: https://automattic.com; Security measures: IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address); Privacy Policy: https://automattic.com/privacy, Cookies Policy: https://jetpack.com/support/cookies.

 

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons and contributions (hereinafter referred to uniformly as “content”).

The integration always requires that the third party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required to display these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be linked, the time of visit and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

 

Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual benefits and service.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Used services and service providers:

  • Google Fonts: We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google, whereby the data of the users are used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the browser of the users. The integration is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and taking into account possible licensing restrictions for their integration. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://fonts.google.com/; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAItatus=Active.
  • ReCaptcha: We include the function “ReCaptcha” to detect bots, e.g. when entering data into online forms. The behavioral data of the users (e.g. mouse movements or queries) are evaluated to be able to distinguish people from bots. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAWtatus=Active; opt-out: opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for which the data were processed ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or that must be stored for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be found in the individual data protection notes of this privacy policy.

 

Amendment and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

 

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the DSGVO, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 DSGVO:

  • Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.
  • Right of revocation for consents: You have the right to revoke consents at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question are being processed and to obtain information on such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right of rectification: You have the right to ask for the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you, in accordance with the law.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately in accordance with the law or, alternatively, to request restriction of processing of the data in accordance with the law.
  • Right to data transferability: You have the right to receive data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the law, or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
  • Complaints to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the law, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are habitually resident, your place of work or the place where the alleged infringement is committed, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DPA.

 

Definitions of terms

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Conversion tracking    : Conversion tracking is a method of determining the effectiveness of marketing activities. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user’s devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful).
  • IP-Masking: IP-Masking is a method in which the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing
  • Personal data: ‘personal data’ shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as ‘data subject’); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, a location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person
  • Profiling: ‘profiling’ is any automated processing of personal data which consists of using personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information on age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for the purpose of range analysis in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering.
  • Tracking: One speaks of “tracking” when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests.
  • Controller: ‘Controller’ shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data
  • Processing: ‘processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers practically all handling of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, transmission or deletion.

 

Created with free data protection generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke